At a glance
Ranges at a glance
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Puppy Foundation Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for a short stay→Questions to Ask$1,500 to $2,500+ per program→Comparing Programs$1,500 to $2,500+ per program→After the Stay$75 to $150 per lesson→Manners and Behavior Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Home Refresher Visits$100 to $200 per visit→Read each guide

Board and Train
A board-and-train stay means your dog lives with a trainer for a set stretch and practices skills every day, then you learn the routine at a handoff lesson.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Puppy Foundation Stays
A puppy stay should be shorter, gentler and heavy on rest.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a short stayRead the guide →
Questions to Ask
The best protection for your dog is a list of questions asked in a calm tone.
$1,500 to $2,500+ per programRead the guide →
Comparing Programs
Two programs can look alike on a website and feel very different in person.
$1,500 to $2,500+ per programRead the guide →
After the Stay
Skills learned in a stay fade quickly if the household does not use them.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Manners and Behavior Stays
Owners often look at a stay for jumping, pulling, door rushing or barking.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Home Refresher Visits
A visit at home lets a trainer see the real doorways, hallways and yard where the habits will be tested.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →How this guide is written
Clear terms. Stated limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.